noah Privacy Policy

Introduction.

This Privacy Policy explains how noah UG (haftungsbeschränkt) and its affiliates (collectively “noah,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) collect, use, and disclose personal data that we handle on our own behalf collected via www.noah.tech and other noah web properties that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”). noah builds AI products and provides specialized infrastructure services for advanced AI use cases, delivering reliable, impactful products that preserve privacy, security, and scalability.

This Policy also provides important information for individuals located within Member States of the European Union, countries in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, and Australia, as well as certain privacy notices applicable to California residents. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other online services and applications operated by noah. Any information that we handle as a processor or service provider to our customers, the privacy of such information is governed by contracts with our customers.

It is important that you understand there is no requirement by law for you to provide noah with your personal details – the information you share with us is entirely voluntary, and you may avoid providing such information either by not filling in specific forms or by disabling cookies.

We do not, and currently do not intend to, sell any of your personal data to any third-party. noah will not transfer your personal details or any information collected pertaining to your activities on the Website (provided that such details and information identify you personally) to any third-party, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
Collection of Information.

We collect information from you when you request information from us, such as reports, whitepapers, or other marketing materials or when you otherwise contact us. The type of information that we collect varies based on your interaction with us and may include: your full name, contact information (email address and phone number), job title, company name, and country.

In addition, we automatically collect the following information about your use of our Website through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Website; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Website. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other personal information.
Use of Information.

We will normally collect or otherwise process Personal Information from you only: (i) where we need to process the information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, (iii) where we have a legal obligation to process the information, (iv) where we need to process the information to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (v) where we have your consent to do so. noah may provide additional or supplemental privacy notices to individuals at the time we collect their data, which will govern how we may process the information provided at that time.

We may use your Personal Information to form a view on what products or services we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. We may contact you with marketing communications using the Personal Information you have provided to us if you have actively expressed your interest in making a purchase or have made a purchase from us and, in any case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing, to the extent permitted by applicable law. Where required by law, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Information with any company outside noah for marketing purposes. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at hello@noah.tech or clicking on the opt-out link included in messages. Should you choose to opt-out of receiving our marketing messages, we will continue to carry out our other relevant activities using your Personal Information, including sending non-marketing messages.

We may also maintain pages on noah and our products and services on a variety of third-party social networking platforms, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and others. When you interact with our pages on those third-party platforms, the third-party’s privacy policy will govern your interactions on the relevant service. If the third-party platform provides us with information about our pages on those platforms or your interactions with them, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose Personal Information about you to third-party service providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process Personal Information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect Personal Information about you. Parties with whom we may share Personal Information are bound to contracts requiring them to use and disclose Personal Information only for the permitted purposes set forth in the contract and to use reasonable security measures to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access and use.
Your Consent & Revocation of Consent.

To the extent that consent is required by applicable law and our collection, use, disclosure, or other processing of Personal Information is not otherwise permitted by applicable law, by providing Personal Information to noah, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure (including cross-border transfers to third countries), and other processing of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy You may revoke consent at any time by notifying hello@noah.tech. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Prior uses and disclosures will not be affected (unless required by applicable law), and we may otherwise continue to process Personal Information as permitted or required by law.

In certain circumstances, we will need to use your Personal Information even though you may have asked us to delete it or restrict our use of it, or when you objected to our use. If this is necessary, we will do so in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner. Please contact hello@noah.tech if you have any questions.

When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before making any changes. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. Because we protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, even after information is deleted, it may not be immediately deleted from noah’s servers.
Release of Your Information for Legal Purposes.

We may access or release Personal Information about you when required to do so in order to comply with any applicable, laws, regulations, subpoena, or enforceable governmental or public authority request, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also access or release Personal Information when we have a good faith belief that such access or release is reasonably necessary to (i) enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations, (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, (iii) respond to user support requests, or (iv) protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization, a merger, or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the Person Information.
Website Security.

All Personal Information that we collect or process is considered confidential. We have implemented industry-standard security mechanisms, including education and training of our employees, to provide reasonable protection of your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have invested in and deployed a wide variety of technology and security features for the privacy and security of Personal Information. Access to Personal Information is only granted on a need-to-know basis.
Links with Other Sites.

When you access other sites by way of hyperlinks at our Website, please remember that noah has no control over the content posted on those sites.
Use of Cookies.

Like many websites, noah uses cookies which allow us to make your visit to our Website easier, more efficient, and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return.

For visitors to the Website, noah uses first-party cookies, third-party cookies, and other tracking technologies in order to:
• Provide personalized pages for visitors,
• Help us track email response rates, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded,
• Provide assistance in navigation,
• Provide assistance during the visit, and / or
• Assist us with our promotional or marketing efforts.
Each cookie serves one of four different purposes
• Essential Cookies: These first-party cookies allow users to use a feature of the Website such as: (i) staying logged in, or (ii) making purchases.
• Analytics Cookies: These cookies track information about how the Website is being used so that we can make improvements and report on our performance. We may also use analytics cookies to test new ads, pages, or features to see how users react to them. Analytics cookies may either be first-party or third-party cookies.
• Preference Cookies: These first-party cookies store your Website preferences.
• Ad Targeting Cookies: These third-party cookies (also known as “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising) are placed by advertising platforms or networks in order to: (i) deliver ads and track ad performance, and (ii) enable advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant based upon your activities.
EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance for EU, UK, and Swiss Individuals.

noah complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. noah has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles will govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit: www.privacyshield.gov.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield, we affirm the following statements in regard to EU, UK, and Swiss data that is transferred into the United States:
• We acknowledge the right of individuals to access their personal data to correct, amend, or erase information that was incorrectly processed under the Privacy Shield. EU, UK, or Swiss individuals wishing to exercise this right may do so by contacting us at hello@noah.tech.
• Analytics Cookies: These cookies track information about how the Website is being used so that we can make improvements and report on our performance. We may also use analytics cookies to test new ads, pages, or features to see how users react to them. Analytics cookies may either be first-party or third-party cookies.
• We remain liable for the onward transfer of personal data to third-parties acting as our agents.
• We may be required by share personal data in response to lawful requests from public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.
• noah is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
In compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, noah commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union, United Kingdom, or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, or requests to delete relevant data, should first contact noah at: hello@noah.tech. noah has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU Privacy Shield. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit: www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-customers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Under certain limited conditions, it may be possible for individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

Canada:
With respect to our Canadian visitors, noah adheres to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Australia:
With respect to our Australian visitors, noahadheres to the Australian Privacy Act 1988, as amended.
Privacy Rights.

Privacy laws enable you to have appropriate control and oversight over what noah may do with your Personal Information collected by the Website. If you have questions about your Personal Information rights, or what laws may apply to the Personal Information collected on our Website, please contact hello@noah.tech.
GDPR for EU and UK Individuals.

With respect to Personal Information obtained from EU and UK individuals visiting our Website, we are a “data controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). Generally, under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:
• Right of Access: You can ask, and we will provide a description (either via paper or electronic copy, as you request) of the Personal Information noah has collected about you and our purposes for holding it.
• Right of Rectification: You can ask, and we will correct your Personal Information if you see that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right of Erasure: You can ask, and we will destroy your Personal Information, if you believe we no longer need it or we are inappropriately using it, or if you withdraw your consent. You can also ask for the destruction after you object to our use of your Personal Information or for compliance with a legal obligation.
• Right to Object: You can object to our processing of your Personal Information where we base such processing on our legitimate interests or, if applicable, on public interests or where we act under an official authority. You can also object if we use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
• Right to Restrict Processing: You can ask us to temporarily stop using your Personal Information when you contest its accuracy, when you believe our use is unlawful, or when you wish us to keep but not use your Personal Information beyond our time limit for storage for the purpose of a legal claim you’ve made or plan to make. You can also ask us, and we will temporarily stop using your Personal Information during the period we are processing your objection request.
• Right of Data Portability: You have the right to receive Personal Information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit your Personal Information directly to another party if technically feasible. This right only relates to Personal Information which we process based on your consent and where we carry out the processing by automated means.
• Right of Complaint with a Supervisory Authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in the European Union. EU individuals wishing to exercise this right may go to https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en to locate their local Data Protection Board. UK individuals wishing to exercise this right may go to https://ico.org.uk/ to reach the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please do not file any GDPR complaints with BB EU Privacy Shield.
California Privacy.

Under California law, if you are a California resident, you may request certain information regarding the types of information shared by noah with third-parties for marketing purposes and the identities of those third-parties. You may make such a request by sending an email to hello@noah.tech with “California Privacy Information Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message.
Do Not Track.

Certain state laws require us to indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser. Mailchimp adheres to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.
Business Transfers.

In the event that noah or any of its affiliates is acquired (whether by sale of assets or ownership interests) by merger with a third-party entity or otherwise or noah or any of its affiliates sells all or substantially all of its assets, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our website visitors as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your user identifiable information is treated, transferred, or used.
Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Website, so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted. Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of any changes.
For More Information.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or its application, please contact us at: hello@noah.tech

Last revised: July 1, 2020.